Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Racepal Australia website, www.racepal.com.au

Racepal Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Racepal Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Racepal Australia customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Racepal Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Racepal Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Racepal Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Racepal Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the email listed below.


E-mail: reece@racepal.com.au

Terms of Use


Welcome to Racepal Australia (ABN: 77 670 940 624). A website designed to service punters by way of education and betting information.


All Australians using Racepal Australia content and information (both free and paid) must be at least 18 years old. If consuming from overseas, please ensure that you are the at or above the legal gambling age for that specific countries jurisdiction.


Intellectual Property Rights


We are the owner of all intellectual property relating to the website and the products and services offered to clients. This includes but is not limited to, brand, logos and trademarks, information, graphics, material, software, photographs, content, images, sounds, music, video, audio, text, layout, logos, button icons and the compilation and organisation thereof, and all intellectual property rights contained therein).


Those works and content are protected by Australian and International Copyright Laws, and intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.


Betting Information and the contents of our Site constitute our proprietary, confidential information and intellectual property which is only available for your own personal use. In the event that you disclose, publish or share any Betting Information or content on our Site or otherwise provided by us to you as ‘member only content’ with any third party, or allow your confidential access details to be shared or used by any person other than you, Racepal Australia reserves the right to pursue you for losses, costs, expenses, damage and/or compensation and any other legal remedies available to us.


Disclaimer


Racepal Australia takes the utmost care and time in preparing all of our content so it's as useful for you, the reader as possible. However, Racepal Australia and its partners disclaim liability to any person for anything done by that person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, on information and content provided by Racepal Australia.


Racepal Australia does not accept responsibility for the accuracy of stats, information or stated facts on the website. Racepal Australia is not in any way responsible for any of the content that is externally linked within the website. Be that opinions, advice, statements, images, videos and audio content.


Racepal Australia is intended to be a guide and a learning tool for its readers. The content is intended to be a guide only and is in no way absolute or representing professional advice.

Any person who is strictly following the information published on Racepal Australia does so at their own risk. In no event shall Racepal Australia be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from the use of any of the content that appears on the Racepal Australia website. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on our site including the Betting Information is at your own risk.


Responsible Gambling


Racepal Australia encourages all of its members and followers to be aware of the signs, steps and measures surrounding responsible gambling. There are a number of great resources freely available for punters including the following provided by the Victorian government: https://www.responsiblegambling.vic.gov.au/ if you know you need help then contact G-Line free call 1800 858 858. Racepal Australia may at its discretion prevent access to our products and services if we feel a client or follower has a gambling problem and needs to seek help.


All Racepal Australia products and services are provided using proprietary betting models and pricing methods. 


Security Policy


When paying for a service on Racepal Australia your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.


Privacy Policy


We process information about visitors to our site in accordance with our privacy policy.


Affiliates


This website reviews, links to and sometimes advertises Australian bookmakers, betting exchanges and other relevant providers. All of which are fully licensed and available to Australian customers.


Racepal Australia is a participant in various affiliate programs with said bookmakers and exchanges in exchange for our promotion and external linking to these websites.

The only remuneration we currently receive is in the form of affiliate commissions and or advertising fees. If you have any questions regarding the above, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Pricing and Refund Policy


Our prices are all in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and Services Tax).

When purchasing, please take due care when selecting one of our betting products or services to follow as we do not issue refunds. In certain circumstances, we can however, offer credit for other products or services.


Racepal Australia' monthly and weekly investments are subscription based and will continue for the life period of that service. 


If you see anything that you feel needs to be brought to our attention, please do not hesitate to email us via reece@racepal.com.au we will be happy to discuss and find a resolution swiftly if required. 


By using the Racepal Australia website you agree to the above terms.


Terms & Conditions

Racepal Australia takes responsible gambling and the promotion of responsible gambling very seriously. We are a company designed to help our readers get more out of their tipping and punting.


Australian's love to bet. In fact, a study conducted in 2009 by the Australian Government found that 70% of Australian's had gambled in some way shape or form during that year.

Racepal Australia is aware of the potential risks associated with gambling and would like to provide the following information for you to read over.


What is problem gambling?


Sometimes known as gambling addiction or gambling compulsion is the urge to gamble consistently despite the potential negative consequences that gambling may have on your life and the lives of people around you.


Problem gamblers start to lose control. The activity no longer becomes enjoyable and it starts to consume them.


Problem gambling is more than just the loss of money, it's often a loss of friendships and can cause serious damage to mental and physical health.


Signs of a gambling problem


Financial signs


Some common financial warning signs that someone may have a problem with gambling include:


- Wanting to sell household or personal items for 'fast cash'

- Regularly short of money even though you earn a solid wage

- Borrowing money on a regular basis

- Having many loans at the one time

- Being secretive about financial records or payslips

- Unpaid bills/disconnection notices

- Lack of food in the house


Mood and behaviour swings


When someone develops a gambling problem, there are often noticeable changes to their mood and behaviour, including:


- Becoming withdrawn from others/family events

- Performance at work is being affected

- Being worried, agitated or upset for no apparent reason

- Reporting feeling hopeless, depressed, frustrated or suicidal

- Changes in personality - sleeping, eating, or sexual relationship patterns

- Controlling and/or manipulative behaviour

- Using threats, lies or charm to manipulate others

- Changes in a person's mood and behavior can impact significantly on work, study and personal relationships.


Time related signs


Some common time-related signs that could indicate someone has a problem with gambling include:


- Spending more and more time gambling

- Being secretive about unexplained absences

- Often being late for commitments

- Over-using sick days and days off

- Taking an unusual amount of time for simple tasks (e.g. taking two hours to get the paper from corner store).


Tools if you think you have a problem


One of the best websites to check out is Gamblers Help http://www.gamblinghelponline.org.au/


They provide self-help tools, live chat, a call centre and lots of other useful information.


The Australian Government also has a website: http://www.problemgambling.gov.au/


They also have some great resources worth checking out if you feel like you're losing control of things.


Responsible Gambling

Copyright © 2018 Racepal Australia Pty Ltd